1. Ali, Salim & Ripley, S. Dillon.: A Pictorial Guide to the Birds of the Indian Subcontinent. Bombay: Bombay Natural History Society & Oxford University Press, 1989. 2nd. impression. (4)177pp.106 mostly cold. plates by John Henry Dick. D/w slightly faded on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 8729) £10.00
2. Allouse, Bashir E.: The Avifauna of Iraq. Baghdad: Iraq Natural History Museum, 1953. 1st. edn. viii,163pp. Fold-out map. Arabic annotations. Stapled binding. Card covers rather rubbed and worn but, internally, clean and sound. (Stock ref 7383) £40.00
3. Armstrong, Edward A.: A Study of Bird Song. London: Oxford University Press, 1963. 1st. edn. xv, 335pp. Many b/w photos., text figures and tables. Price-clipped d/w rubbed on corners and edges, internally strengthened at spine head, otherwise a clean sound copy. (Stock ref 5958) £18.00
4. Arnold, E. C.: British Waders Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1924 1st. edn. vii, 102 pp. 52 tissue guarded cold. plates by the author. T.e.g. Small bookplate to front pastedown. Some light foxing throughout not affecting the plates. Red cloth gilt a trifle darkened on spine and just showing a little shelf wear otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 2256) £20.00
5. Atkinson-Willes, G. L. (ed.).: Wildfowl in Great Britain. London: Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1963. 1st. edn. xiv, 368pp. Cold. frontis and 14 cold. plates by Peter Scott, many b/w photos., text figures and maps. Price-clipped d/wa little rubbed on corners and edges otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6559) £6.00
6. Axell, Herbert & Hosking, Eric.: Minsmere, Portrait of a Bird Reserve. London: Hutchinson, 1977. 1st. edn. 256pp. Cold. and b/w photos., maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 7329) £6.00
7. Bannerman, David Armitage & Lodge, George E.: The Birds of the British Isles. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1953-63. 12 vols. !st. edns. 385 cold. plates by Lodge. Vol VIII has a gift inscription to ffep. D/w condition varies: most are good/very good but vols II, IV and VI have some loss and vol IV is also price-clipped. Overall, a good, clean set of this major work. (Stock ref 7382) £170.00
8. Bannerman, David Armitage.: The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1953. 1st. edn. Two vols., xiii, 796, viii, 730pp. 30 cold., 24 b/w plates and 433 text figures by artists including Gerorge Lodge, Henrik Gronvold and Roland Green. Ownership signatures to front pastedowns and tape stains to all epp. Red cloth gilt bumped on corners and a little rubbed on edges otherwise a clean, sound set. (Stock ref 5369) £20.00
9. Barnes, John A. G.: The Titmice of the British Isles. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975. 1st. edn. 212pp. B/w photos, text figures. Binding slightly cocked. D/w very slightly rubbed on edges otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 4217) £5.00
10. Batten, Leo et al.: Birdwatcher’s Year. Berkhamsted: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1973. 1st. edn. 351pp. B/w photos., many line illus. by Ian Willis and Donald Watson. Price-clipped d/w slightly rubbed on edges and corners with a tiny tear at spine head. Otherwise, a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6560) £9.00
11. Batten, Leo et al.: Birdwatchers’ Year. Berkhamsted: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1973. 1st. edn. 351pp. B/w photos. and many text figures by Ian Willis and Donald Watson. Ownership signature to front pastedwon. Price-clipped d/w very slightly chipped and creased at spine head and tail else a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 9298) £15.00
12. Beehler, Bruce McP.: Upland Birds of Northeastern New Guinea. Wau: Wau Ecology Institute, 1978. 1st. edn. ix(1)156pp. Five cold. and 5b/w plates, numerous text figures. Wau Ecology Institute Handbook no. 4. Pictorial card covers a little dust marked and rubbed on corners otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6014) £10.00
13. Benson, S. Vere.: Birds of Lebanon and the Jordan Area. London: The International Council for Bird Preservation and Frederick Warne & Co., 1970. 1st. edn. xxxii,218pp. Eight cold. plates, numerous text figures, map. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 6790) £6.00
14. Birkhead, Tim.: The Magpies: the ecology and behaviour of Black-billed and Yellow-billed Magpies. London: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1991. 1st. edn. 270pp. One cold. and many b/w illus. by David Quinn, many b/w photos., maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9471) £30.00
15. Blake, Emmet Reid.: Birds of Mexico: a guide for field identification. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1972. 7th. impression. xxx,644pp. Cold frontis.and numerous text figures by Douglas E. Tibbitts. D/w rather rubbed and worn of edges and corners with several small, closed tearsotherwise a very good copy. (Stock ref 6788) £10.00
16. Boag, David.: The Kingfisher. Poole: Blandford Press, 1982. 1st. edn. viii,120pp. Many cold. photos., text figures. D/w a trifle rubbed on edges and corners otherwise a very good copy. (Stock ref 7367) £6.00
17. Booth, Chris et al.: The Birds of Orkney. Stromness: The Orkney Press, 1984. 1st. edn. xxiv(2)275pp. Cold. & b/w photos., line drawings. D/w very slightly faded on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 4019) £10.00
18. Borrow, Nic & Demey, Ron.: Birds of Western Africa. London: Christopher Helm, 2001. 1st. edn. 832pp. 147 cold. plates by Nic Borrow, maps and text figures. One of the Helm Identification Guides series. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8730) £30.00
19. Brewer, David.: Wrens, Dippers and Thrashers. London: Christopher Helm, 2001. 1st. edn. 272pp. 32 cold. plates by Barry Kent MacKay, maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 7448) £25.00
20. Brockie, Keith.: Keith Brockie’s Wildlife Sketchbook. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1981. 1st. edn. (25)130pp. Many cold and b/w illus. by the author, cold. photos. D/w rather tanned on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 8120) £6.00
21. Brockie, Keith.: One Man’s Island: paintings and sketches from the Isle of May. London: j. M. Dent & Sons, 1984. 1st. edn. unpaginated. Over 150 cold. illus by the author, cold. photos., map. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9067) £12.00
22. Brown, Leslie.: The African Fish Eagle. Folkstone: Bailey Bros. & Swinfen, 1980. 1st. UK edn. (10)168pp. Cold. and b/w photos., text figures, maps. D/w slightly rubbed on corners otherwise a very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 8099) £15.00
23. Brown, Philip & Waterston, George.: The Return of the Osprey. London: Collins, 1962. 1st. edn. 223pp. Numerous b/w photos., maps. D/w rather faded on spine and a little rubbed on edges with a small tear in top edge of back panel and very slight fraying at spine tail. A very good copy. (Stock ref 7355) £8.00
24. Brudenell-Bruce, P. G. C.: The Birds of New Providence and the Bahama Islands. London: Collins, 1975. 1st. edn. 143pp. Four cold. and eight b/w plates by Hermann Heinzel, map. Price-clipped d/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 5479) £6.50
25. Burleigh, Thomas D.: Birds of Idaho. Caldwell: The Caxton Printers, 1972. 1st. edn. xiv,467pp. Cold. and b/w photos., maps. D/w rather rubbed and creased along bottom edge else a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 8189) £10.00
26. Buxton, Anthony.: Fisherman Naturalist. London: Collins, 1946. 1st. edn. 190pp. Numerous b/w photos. D/w slightly dust marked otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7353) £8.00
27. Cabot, David.: Wildfowl. London: HarperCollins, 2009. 1st. edn. xiii, 460pp. Numerous Cold. photos, text figures. New Naturalist series no. 110. D/w a fine copy. (Stock ref 4648) £35.00
28. Campbell, Bruce & Lack, Elizabeth (eds.): A Dictionary of Birds. Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1985. 1st. edn. xxx,670pp. Numerous b/w photos: numerous b/w illus. by Sir Peter Scott, Normn Arlott, Donald Watson et al. D/w very slightly creased along top edge else a fine copy. (Stock ref 9414) £12.00
29. Chisholm, A. H.: The Romance of the Lyrebird. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1960. 1st. edn. xii,156pp. Cold. frontis and many b/w illus., map. Price-clipped d/w rather rubbed on edges and corners with a couple of tiny tears but very clean and bright internally. (Stock ref 8717) £10.00
30. Cocker, Mark & Mabey, Richard.: Birds Britannica London: Chatto & Windus, 2005. 1st. edn. x,518pp. Numerous cold. and b/w photos. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 10123) £15.00
31. Cohen, Edwin.: Birds of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd,1963. 1st. edn. xii,278pp. 16 b/w photos., fold-out map at rear. D/w slightly rubbed on edges and corners with several small, closed tears at spine head and tail else a very good copy. (Stock ref 9681) £6.00
32. Colston, Peter R. & Curry-Lindahl, Kai.: The Birds of Mount Nimba, Liberia. London: British Museum (Natural History), 1986. 1st. edn. 129pp. One cold. plate by Philip Burton, many cold. and b/w photos., text figures. Green laminated paper-covered boards with white lettering (no d/w issued), a fine copy. (Stock ref 8770) £10.00
33. Colston, Peter R. & Curry-Lindahl, Kai:: The Birds of Mount Nimba, Liberia. London, British Museum(Natural History), 1986. 1st. edn. 129 pp. One cold. plate, cold. and b/w photos., line drawings. Laminated bds., fine. (Stock ref 6086) £10.00
34. Condry, William.: Birds and Wild Africa.. London: Collins, 1967. 1st. edn. 192pp. Numerous b/w photos., maps. Bookplate to front pastedown. D/w, a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 9684) £6.00
35. Coward, T. A.: The Birds of the British Isles. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1950. 3 vols., reprints. 400pp, 384pp, 286pp. 523 cold. illus., 207 b/w photos. Wayside and Woodland series. D/w’s slightly dustmarked otherwise a very clean, bright set. (Stock ref 6368) £45.00
36. Cox, Simon.: A New Guide to the Birds of Essex. Essex Bird Watching and Preservation Society, 1984. 1st. edn. 290pp. Numerous b/w text figures by Alan Harris et al., numerous b/w photos. D/w very slightly dust marked otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 9622) £6.00
37. Cramp, Stanley et al.: Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa: The Birds of the Western Palearctic London: Oxford University Press, 1977-1994. 9 vols., all 1st edns. comprising volume I, Ostrich to Ducks: volume II, Hawks to Bustards: volume III, Waders to Gulls: volume IV, Terns to Woodpeckers: volume V, Tyrant Flycatchers to Thrushes: volume VI, Warblers: volume VII, Flycatchers to Shrikes: volume VIII, Crows to Finches: volume IX, Buntinga to New World Warblers. Hundreds of cold, plates and line drawingsa by Norman Arlott, Hillary Burn, Ian Lewington, Alan Harris Robert Gillmor et al., maps. D/w to vol. I slightly creased along top edge and those of vols. II and III are very slightly faded on the spine otherwise a fine set. (Stock ref 9440) £400.00
38. Cyrus, Digby & Robson, Nigel.: Bird Atlas of Natal. Pietermaritzburg: University of Natal Press, 1980. 1st. edn. xx,320pp. Many b/w illus. by Tony Clarkson, maps. Altitude and vegetation type overlay laid in at rear. D/w faded on spine and slightly chipped and rubbed onj edges and corners otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 8522) £15.00
39. Delacour, Jean.: The Waterfowl of the World. London: Country Life, 1954-64. 1st. edns., four vols. 284, 232, 270 and 364pp. 66 cold. plates by Peter Scott, numerous b/w illus., maps. Tape stains to front pastedowns, also label and signature to that of vol. 1. Blue cloth boards with gilt decoration, very slightly rubbed on edges otherwise a clean, sound set. (Stock ref 5644) £80.00
40. Dennis, Roy.: The Birds of Badenoch and Strathspey. Grantown-on-Spey: Colin Baxyer Photography, 1995. 2nd edn. 160pp. Many b/w illus., map. Laminated, pictorial card covers, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9152) £6.00
41. Dixon, Charles.: Our Rarer Birds: being studies in ornithology and oology. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1888. 1st. edn. xiv(2)373pp. B/w frontis. by J. G. Keulemans and 20 b/w illus. by Charles Whymper. Some staining to endpapers also affecting first and last couple of text pages. dark blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering and decoration (an eagle) to front board. Boards lightly rubbed on corners and edges else a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 8451) £18.00
42. Dobbs, Austen (ed.): The Birds of Nottinghamshire. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975. 1st. edn. 226pp. B/w photos., text figures, maps. Some light foxing to epp. D/w, a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 5640) £6.00
43. Dymond, J. N. et al.: Rare Birds in Britain and Ireland Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1989. 1st. edn. 366pp. Numerous line drawings and maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 5961) £12.00
44. Elkins, Norman.: Weather and Bird Behaviour. Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1983. 1st. edn. 239pp. B/w photos., line drawings by Crispin Fisher, maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 7352) £10.00
45. Elkins, Norman.: Weather and Bird Behaviour. Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1983. 1st. edn. 239pp. Many b/w photos. with text figures by Crispin Fisher.. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9286) £8.00
46. Eriksen, Hanne & Jens.: Common Birds in Oman: an identification guide. Muscat: Al Roya Publishing, 2005. 1st. edn. 256pp. Numerous cold. photos., maps. Binding slightly cocked. Pictorial card covers a little creased otherwise a very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 3962) £10.00
47. Ferns, P. N. et al.: The Birds of Gwent. Pontypool: Gwent Ornithological Society, 1977. 1st. edn. xii, 152pp. B/w photos., maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 5186) £4.00
48. Fitter, R. S. R.: London’s Birds. London: Collins, 1959. 1st. edn. 256pp. Numerous b/w photos. D/w slightly tanned and very slightly rubbed on corners otherwise a very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 5018) £8.00
49. Flegg, Jim.: A Notebook of Birds, 1907-1980. London: Macmillan, 1981. 1st. edn. viii,194pp. Many b/w illus. by Norman Arlott, Robert Gillmor and Laurel Tucker. Ownership signature to ffep .D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8783) £8.00
50. Forshaw, Joseph M.: Parrors of the World. Melbourne: Lansdowne Editions, 1981 2nd. edn., revised reprint. 616pp. Numerous cold. plates by William T. Cooper, maps. D/w a little rubbed on edges otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 6005) £50.00
51. Forshaw, Joseph M.: Parrots of the World. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1978. 2nd. edn. 616pp. Numerous cold. plates by William T. Cooper., text figures and maps. Faint traces of tape stains to epp. D/w slightly dust marked otherwisea a very clean bright copy. (Stock ref 8822) £40.00
52. Furness, Robert W.: The Skuas. Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser,1987. 1st. edn. 363pp. Many B/w photos.and maps with line drawings by John Busby. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9334) £20.00
53. Gargett, Valerie.: The Black Eagle: Verreaux’s Eagle in southern Africa. London: Academic Press, 1993. 1st. UK edn. 279pp. Cold. plates by Graham Arnott, numerous cold. photos., b/w drawings by Robert Davies. D/w a trifle dust marked otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 6612) £35.00
54. Garrido, Orlando H. & Kirkconnell, Arturo.: Birds of Cuba. London: Christopher Helm, 2000. 1st. edn. xvi,253pp. 51 cold. plates by Roman Company, maps. Pictorial card covers, a fine copy. (Stock ref 7056) £15.00
55. Gooders, John & Boyer, Trevor.: Ducks of Britain and the Northern Hemisphere. Limpsfield: Dragon’s World, 1986. 1st. edn. 176pp. Numerous cold. illus. by Trevor Boyer, maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8125) £10.00
56. Goodfellow, Peter.: Birds as Builders. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, nd. (1977?) 1st. edn. 168pp. Cold. and b/w photos. D/w a little dust marked andwith some minor loss in tope edge of back panel else a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 9774) £6.00
57. Goodman, Steven M. & Meininger, Peter L. (eds.).: The Birds of Egypt. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989. 1st. edn. xxi,551pp. Six cold. plates by Sherif M. Baha el Din., b/w photos., maps and diagrams. D/w very slightly rubbed on edges and corners otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7324) £40.00
58. Gordon, Seton.: Wild Birds in Britain. London: B. T. Batsford, 1938. 1st. edn. viii,120pp. Two cold. plates by J. C. Harrison and 100 b/w photos. D/w lightly tanned on spine (Stock ref 9625) £12.00
59. Grant, P. J.: Gulls: a guide to identification. Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1986. 2nd. edn. 352pp. Over 500 b/w photos., many text figures and maps. D/w very slightly faded on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 6336) £15.00
60. Hails, Christopher & Jarvis, Frank.: Birds of Singapore. Singapore: Times Editions, 1987. 1st. edn. 168pp. Many cold. illus. of birds by Frank Jarvis, cold. photos., maps. D/w very slightly dust marked otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 8188) £10.00
61. Halliday, Tim.: Vanishing Birds: their natural history and conservation. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. 1st. US edn. 296pp. 16 cold. plates, numerous text figures, maps. D/w faded on spine otherwise a very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 4284) £6.50
62. Hancock, James.: The Birds of the Wetlands. London: Croom Helm, 1984. 1st. edn. 151pp. Numerous cold. photos. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8789) £4.00
63. Harreis, M. P.: The Puffin. Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1984. 1st. edn. 2243pp. Many b/w illus. by Keith Brockie, numerous b/w photos., maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9472) £15.00
64. Harris, Michael.: A Field Guide to the Birds of the Galapagos. London: Collins, 1974. 1st. edn. 160pp. 12 cold. plates and 68 line drawings by Barry Kent Mackay. All pp lightly tanned. Price-clipped d/w slightly dust marked otherwise a clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 5477) £8.00
65. Harrison, Graham R. (ed.): The Birds of the West Midlands. Studley: West Midland Bird Club, 1982. 1st. edn. 494pp. Numerous b/w photos., maps. D/w very slightly faded on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 6564) £8.00
66. Harrison, James M.: The Birds of Kent. London: H. F. & G. Witherby, 1953. 1st. edn, later issue. 2 vols. xvi,510pp:viii,315pp. Cold. plates by the author, numerous b/w photos., maps. Blue boards rather faded on spines but gilt lettering still bright. A very clean, sound set. (Stock ref 6631) £30.00
67. Harrison, P. P. O.: Sea Birds of the South Pacific: a handbook for passengers and seafarers. London: Royal Naval Bird Watching Society, 1962. 1st. edn. 144pp. Five b/w plates by A. M. Hughes and numerous b/w photos. Binding slightly cocked . D/w just showing a little shelf wear else a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 8728) £10.00
68. Henry, G. M.: A guide to the Birds of Ceylon Kandy: K. V. G. De Silva, 1978 New edn. xl, 457pp. 27 cold., 30 monochrome and 136 text figures by the author. D/w very slightly creased on edges otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 1523) £15.00
69. Herklots, G. A. C.: Hong Kong Birds. Hong Kong: South China Morning Post, 1967. 2nd. edn. xxvi,333,vipp. 10 cold. plates and many text drawings by Commander A. M. Hughes, eight b/w photos. Neat ownership signature to title-page. D/ w a little dust-marked and slightly rubbed on edges and corners else a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 7892) £15.00
70. Holloway, John.: Stronsay’s “Garden” Birds. Stronsay: Stronsay Bird Reserve, 2006. 1st. edn. xvi,304pp. Numerous cold. photos. and other illus, by the author., map. Two a.l.s. from the author laid in. Dark brown leatherette binding with gilt decoration and lettering (no d/w issued) just showwing a little shelf wear otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7462) £20.00
71. Hosking, Eric & Newberry, C.: The Art of Bird Photography. London: Country Life, 1944. 1st. edn. 96pp. Numerous b/w photos., text figures. Price-clipped d/w rubbed on corners and edges otherise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 5959) £9.00
72. Hosking, Eric & Newberry, Cyril.: Birds in Action. London: Collins, 1949. 1st. edn. 128pp. Eight cold. and 70 b/w photos. D/w rather dust markedand with a small tear in the bottom edge of front panel else a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 8719) £6.00
73. Howard, Eliot.: The Nature of a Bird’s World. London: Cambridge University Press, 1935. 1st. edn. viii,102pp. epp fox spotted, neat ownership signature and bookplate to front pastedown. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. A very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 8784) £20.00
74. Hudson, W. H.: Birds of a Feather: unpublished letters of W. H. Hudson. Bradford-0n-Avon: Moonraker Press, 1981. 1st. edn. 108pp. Many wood engravings by Marcus Beaven. Edited and Introduced by Dennis Shrubsall. Price-clipped d/w very slightly faded on spine else a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 9727) £6.00
75. Hume, Rob.: The Common Tern. London: Hamlyn, 1993. 1st. edn. 127pp. Three cold. plates by Norman Arlott, many b/w illus. by the author, cold. photos. and maps. A Hamlyn Species Guide. Laminated pictorial card covers, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8097) £5.00
76. Johnsgard, Paul A.: Bustards, Hemipodes and Sandgrouse: birds of dry places Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991 1st. edn. xi, 275pp. 51 cold. plates, many text figures and maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 3046) £30.00
77. Johnsgard, Paul A.: The Quails, Partridges and Francolins of the World Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988 1st. edn. xix, 264pp. 127 cold. plates, many text figures and maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 3045) £30.00
78. Jonsson, Lars.: Birds of Lake, River, Marsh and Field. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1978. 1st. UK edn. 132pp. Many cold. illus. by the author, distribution maps. A Penguin Nature Guide. Laminated, pictorial boards (no d/w issued), a fine copy. (Stock ref 8449) £6.00
79. Jonsson, Lars.: Birds of Mountain Regions. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1979. 1st. UK edn. 132pp. Many cold. illus. by the author, distribution maps. A Penguin Nature Guide. Laminated, pictorial boards (no d/w issued), a fine copy. (Stock ref 8793) £5.00
80. Kear, Janet & Berger, A. J.: The Hawaiian Goose: an experiment in conservation. Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser,1980. 1st. edn. 134pp. One cold. and 24 b/w photos., many b/w text figures, maps. D/w a trifle creased at spinme head otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 9281) £12.00
81. Kear, Janet.: Man and Wildfowl. London: T. & A. D.Poyser, 1990. 1st. edn. 288pp. B/w photos. and many other b/w illus. D/w a trifle spottedalong top edge of front panel otherwise a clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 9291) £10.00
82. Kirkman, F. B. & Hutchinson, Horace G.: British Sporting Birds. London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1936. 1st. edn. xii,428pp. 30 cold. plates by A. W. Seaby, G. E. Lodge et al. and many b/w photos. Blue pictorial cloth boards a little grubby, rather rubbed with some fraying at spine head and tail (Stock ref 8505) £10.00
83. Kirkman, F. B. & Jourdain, F. C. R.: British Birds. London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1932. Reprint.. Many cold. plates by G. E. Lodge, Winifred Austen, A. W. Seaby et al. Inner hinges strengthened. Green cloth boards with gilt letterinmg and decoration slightly rubbed on edges and corners else a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 9068) £20.00
84. Knight, Capt. C. W. R.: Wild Life in the Tree Tops. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1921. 1st. edn. 144pp. 53 b/w photos. taken by the author. Grey cloth boards with black lettering just showing their agebut clean and sound internally. (Stock ref 8787) £8.00
85. Lack, David.: The Life of the Robin. London: H. F. & G. Witherby, 1976. Reprint. 240pp. Text figures by Robert Gillmor. D/w faded on spine otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 8580) £6.00
86. Lack, Peter.: The Atlas of Wintering Birds in Britain and Ireland. Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1986. 1st6. edn. 447pp. Numerous text figures by Robert Gillmor, Norman Arlott, Keith Brockie et al., maps. (Stock ref 9300) £15.00
87. Marsh, Keith.: The Good Bird Guide: a species-by-species guide to finding Europe’s best birds. London: Christopher Helm, 2005. 1st. ed. 608pp. Numerous line drawings. Laminated, pictorial card covers a little rubbed on corners otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 5962) £8.00
88. Martin, Graham.: Birds by Night. London: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1990. 1st. edn. 227pp. Many text figures by John Busby. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9295) £20.00
89. Meinertzhagen, R.:: Pirates and Predators: the piratical and predatory habits of birds. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1959. 1st.edn. ix, 230 pp. 18 cold. plates ( mostly by G.E.Lodge), 26 b/w illus. Red cloth gilt faded on spine, tape stains and some surface damage to pastedowns and some marginal foxing otherwise a good clean copy. (Stock ref 6107) £30.00
90. Mitchell, Dominic & Young, Steve.: Photogrpahic Handbook of the Rare Birds of Britain and Europe. London: New Holland Publishers, 1997. 1st. edn. 176pp. 683 cold. photos. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 7358) £10.00
91. Mitchell, William R.: A Few Million Birds. London: Robert Hale & Co., 1971. 1st. edn. 192pp. Many b/w photos. D/w somewhat faded on spine else a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 10082) £4.00
92. Moore, Robert.: The Birds of Devon. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1969. 1st. edn. 293pp. B/w photos., map. D/w somewhat rubbed on edges and corners otherwise a very good copy. (Stock ref 4235) £5.00
93. Moreau, R. E.: The Palaearctic – African Bird Migration Systems. London: Academic Press, 1972. 1st. edn. xvi,384pp. B/w photos., maps. Presentation label pasted to ffep verso. D/w rubbed on edges and corners with a tiny, closed tear in bottom edge of front panel otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 7325) £25.00
94. Morris, Frank T.: Birds of Prey of Australia: a field guide. Melbourne: Lansdowne Editions, 1976. 1st. edn. 124pp. Numerous cold. illus. by the author, b/w photos. and distribution maps. D/w very slightly tanned along top ofm front panel otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 9066) £40.00
95. Mountfort, Guy.: Portrait of a Wilderness: the story of the ornithological expeditions to the Coto Donana. London: Hutchinson, 1958. 1st. edn. 240pp. Many cold. and b/w photos. by Eric Hosking. D/w Rather rubbed on edges and corners with some fraying at spine head and one or two tiny nicks. Internally, very clean and sound. (Stock ref 6750) £15.00
96. Nelson, Bryan.: The Gannet. Berhamsted: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1978. 1st. edn. 336pp, Numerous text figures by John Busby, many b/w photos., maps. D/w very slightly tanned otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 5631) £13.00
97. Nethersole-Thompson, Desmond & Maimie.: Greenshanks. Berkhamsted: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1979. 1st. edn. 275pp. Four cold. plates and numerous drawings by Donald Watson, 19 b/w photos., maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9689) £15.00
98. Nethersole-Thompson, Desmond and Maimie.: Waders: their breeding, haunts and watchers. Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1986. 1st. edn. 400pp. Many b/w photos. with numerous text figures by Donald Watson. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9285) £25.00
99. Nethersole-Thompson, Desmond.: Pine Crossbills: a Scottish contribution. Berkhamsted: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1975. 1`st. edn. 256pp. One cold plate by George Lodge, many b/w illus. by Donald Watson, numerous b/w photos. D/e slightly faded on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 9470) £20.00
100. Newton, Ian.: Population Ecology of Raptors. Berkhamsted: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1979. 1st. edn. 399pp. Numerous b/w photos., many text figures by Jim Gammie, maps. D/w very slightly creased along top edge otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 9288) £12.00
101. Newton, Ian.: The Sparrowhawk. Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1986. 1st. edn. 396pp. B/w illus. by Keith Brockie, many b/w photos., maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9468) £35.00
102. Ogilvie, M. A.: Ducks of Britain and Europe. Berkhamsted: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1975. 1st. edn. 206pp. 15 cold. plates and numerous b/w text figures by Carol Ogilvie. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9294) £10.00
103. Ogilvie, M. A.: Wild Geese. Berkhamsted: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1978. 1st. edn. 350pp. 16 cold. plates and numerous line drawings by Carol Ogilvie, maps. D/w very slightly faded on spine otherwise a very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 5636) £10.00
104. Ogilvie, Malcolm & Young, Steve.: Photographic Handbook of the Wildfowl of the World. London: New Holland Publishers, 1998. 1st. edn. 175pp. More than 700 cold. photos. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 6789) £12.00
105. Ogilvie, Malcolm & Young, Steve.: Photographic Handbook of the Wildfowl of the World. London: New Holland Publishers, 1998. 1st. edn. 175pp. Over 700 cold. photos. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 7357) £12.00
106. Ogilvie, Malcolm.: The Wildfowl of Britain and Europe. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. 1st. edn. 84pp. 50 cold. plates by Peter Scott and N. W. Cusa. D/qw slightly faded on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 8769) £8.00
107. Pakenham, R. H. W.: The Birds of Zanzibar and Pemba London: British Ornithologists’ Union, 1979. 1st. edn.134pp. Three maps. Card covers a little rubbed on edges and corners otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 6752) £8.00
108. Parkinson, Brian.: Field Guide to New Zealand Seabirds. Auckland: New Holland Publishers, 2000. 1st. edn. 134pp. Numerous cold. photos. Laminated pictorial card covers a little dust marked otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 6787) £8.00
109. Paz, Uzi.: The Birds of Israel. Tel Aviv: Steimatzky, 1987. 1st. English language edn. viii,264pp. 60 cold. photos., numerous text figures, maps. D/w faded on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 6791) £6.00
110. Peck, Robert McCracken.: A Celebration of Birds: the life and art of Louis Agassiz Fuertes. London: Collins, 1983. 1st. UK edn. xiv,178pp. Many cold. and b/w plates by Fuertes, b/w photos. Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8771) £20.00
111. Perry, Richard.: Lundy: isle of Puffins. London: Lindsay Drummond, 1940 1st. edn. 266pp. Many b/w photos. Cream cloth boards with pale blue lettering a little bumped on corners else a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 9776) £6.00
112. Pizzey, Graham.: A Field Guide to the Birds of Australia. Sydeney: Collins, 1983. 1swt. P/B edn. (4)460pp. Over 700 species illustrated in 88 cold. plates by Roy Doyle, distribution maps. Pictorial card covers a little tanned otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 7055) £5.00
113. Porter, R. F. et al.: Flight Identification of European Raptors. Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1981. 3rd. edn. 180pp. 248 b/w photos. with many text figures by Ian Willis. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9283) £10.00
114. Prater, A. J.: Estuary Birds of Britain and Ireland Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1981. 1st. edn. 440pp. B/w photos., text figures and maps. Bookplate to half-title verso. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 6628) £8.00
115. Prendergast, Col. E.D.V. & Boys, J.V.: The Birds of Dorset. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1983. 1st. edn. 256pp. Numerous b/w photos., map. D/w generally very lightly dust marked and slightly faded on spine otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 9623) £8.00
116. Price, Jeff et al.: The Summer Atlas of North American Birds. London: Academic Press, 1995. 1st. UK edn. x,364pp. B/w illus. by David D. Beadle. Numerous distribution maps. Laminated pictorial paper-covered boards (no d/w issued), a fine copy. (Stock ref 8718) £15.00
117. Prum, Richard O.: The Evolution of Beauty: how Darwin’s forgotten theory of mate choice shapes the animal world – and us. New York: Doubleday, 2017 1st. edn. (12)438(2)pp. Cold. photos, text figures. D/w very slightly faded on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 8130) £10.00
118. Radliffe, Derek.: The Raven: a natural history in Britain and Ireland. London: T. & A. D. poyser, 1997. 1st. edn. 326pp. Numerous b/w illus by Chris Rose, many b/w photos. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9473) £30.00
119. Ratcliffe, Derek.: The Peregrine Falcon. London: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1993. 2nd. edn. 454pp. Three cold. plates and numerous text figures by Donald Watson, One cold. and many b/w photos. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9289) £215.00
120. Rennie, James.: The Architecture of Birds. London: Charles Knight, 1831. 1st. edn. xii, 392pp. 78 b/w illus. One of the Library of Entertaining Knowledge series. Black half calf over marbled boards with gilt lining and titling to spine. Boards somewhat rubbed on edges and corners otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6507) £20.00
121. Riddle, Gordon.: Seasons With the Kestrel. London: Blandford, 1992. 1st. edn. 160pp. Cold. and b/w photos. D/w very slightly creased on front panel otherwise a very clean, bright copyu. (Stock ref 8102) £8.00
122. Robertson, William B. & Woolfenden, Glen E.: Florida Bird Species: an annotated list. Gainseville: Florida Ornithological Society, 1992. 1st. edn. x,260pp. Map. Pictorial card covers a little rubbed on edges and corners and creased on spine otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 7531) £10.00
123. Robson, Craig.: A Field Guide to the Birds of South-East Asia. London: New Holland Publishers, 2000. 1st. edn. 504pp. 104 cold. plates by Stephen Message, Hilary Burn, Ian Lewington et al. Signed by the author on title page. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8744) £25.00
124. Rogerson, Sidney & Tunnicliffe, Charles.: Our Bird Book. London: Collins, 1947. 2nd. edn. 128pp. 32 cold. plates and mny b/w illus. by Tunnicliffe. D/w tanned on spine and creased and worn on edges with some fairly minor loss in top edge of front panel else a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 9779) £12.00
125. Safina, Carl.: The View from Lazy Point: a natural year in an unnatural world. New York: Henry Holt, 2010. 1st. edn. (14)401pp. Line drawings by Trudy Nicholson, maps by Jon Luoma. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 6868) £10.00
126. Sauders, David.: A Guide to the Birds of Wales. London: Constable & Co., 1974 1st. edn. 341pp. B/w photos., maps. Neat ownership date to ffep. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 10081) £5.00
127. Schauensee, Rodolphe Meyer de & Phelps, William H.: A Guide to the Birds of Venezuela Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995. 9th. impression. xxii, 424pp. 53 cold. and b/w [plates by Guy Tudor et al., line drawings by Michael Kleinbaum, map. Pictorial card covers showing some shelf wear otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 3963) £8.50
128. Schodde, Richard.: The Fairy-Wrens: a monograph of the Maluridae. Melbourne: Lansdowne Editions, 1982. 1st. edn. 203pp. Many cold. plts. and b/w illus. by Richard Weatherly, maps. D/w very slightly faded on spine and adjacent area of front panel else a fine copy. (Stock ref 9815) £100.00
129. Seago, M. J.: Birds of Norfolk. Norwich: Jarrold Colour Publications, 1977 Revised edn. 168pp. Many cold. photos. Pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed on edges otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 5188) £4.00
130. Seago, M. J.: Birds of Norfolk. Norwich: Jarrold & Sons, 1967. 1st. edn. 148pp. Numerous cold. photos. End-paper maps. D/w very slightly rubbed on corners othwerwise a very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 5187) £6.00
131. Seebohm, Henry: Coloured Figures of the Eggs of British Birds Sheffield: Pawson & Brailsford, 1896 1st. edn. xxiv, 304 pp. Sepia portrait frontis and 60 chromolithographic plates (numbered 1-58, 58a and 59). Neat ownershiop signature to ffep. Some light foxing throughout, mostly on the plate margins. Red cloth gilt very slightly faded on spine and just showing some edge wear otherwise a very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 2255) £100.00
132. Serventy, D. L. & Whittell, H. M.: A Handbook of the Birds of Western Australia. Perth: Paterson Brokensha, 1951. 2nd. edn. (8)384pp. Six cold. plates and numerous text figures, maps. D/w slightly rubbed and worn on edges and corners with some fox spotting at spine head and adjacent area of front panel. A very good copy (Stock ref 6786) £15.00
133. Sharpe, R. Bowdler.: Sketch-Book of British Birds. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1898. 1st. edn. xx,255pp. Numerous cold. illus. by A. F. and C. Lydon. Lacks ffep. Inner hinges slightly cracked and binding very slightly cocked. Pictorial green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine bumped and rubbed on corners else a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 9065) £50.00
134. Sharrock, J. T. R. (Compiler): The Atlas of Breeding Birds in Britain and Ireland. Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1980. 3rd. impression. 479pp. Numerous text figures by Robert Gillmor, Hilary Burn, Crispin Fisher et al., maps. Folder containing 12 transparent overlays laid in at rear. D/w slightly tanned on spine and along both borders of both panels and a trifle creased along top edge. A clean, sound copy otherwise. (Stock ref 9299) £15.00
135. Shrubb, Michael.: The Birds of Sussex: their present status. Chichester: Phillimore & Co., 1979. 1st. edn. xvii, 350pp. Numerous b/w photos., maps. D/w very slightly faded on spine and rubbed on edges otherwise a very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 4939) £6.00
136. Simms, Eric.: A Natural History of British Birds. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1983. 1st. edn. xiv,367pp. 16 cold. plates and numerous b/w illus. by Robert Gillmor. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8098) £10.00
137. Simms, Eric.: British Larks, Pipits and Wagtails. London: Collins, 1992. 1st. P/B edn. 320pp. Four cold. plates by Norman Arlott, numerous b/w photos., maps and text figures. Laminated pictorial card covers showing minimal shelf wear otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 8716) £25.00
138. Simms, Eric.: British Thrushes. London: Collins, 1978. 1st. edn. 304pp. Numerous b/w photos., text figures, maps. New Naturalist series number 63. D/w somewhat faded on spine (a very frequent fault with this title) otherwise a very bright, clean copy. (Stock ref 8100) £12.00
139. Skerrett, Adrian et al.: Birds of Seychelles. London: Christopher Helm, 2001. 1st. edn. 320pp. 53 cold. plates, line drawings, maps. Pictorial card covers just a little rubbed on corners otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7057) £15.00
140. Smith, Susan M.: The Black-Capped Chickadee: behavioral ecology and natural history. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1991. 1st. edn. xiv,362pp. Many b/w photos. and text figures. Stone coloured cloth boards with a silver panel and black letterering to spine (no d/w issued), fine copy. (Stock ref 8939) £20.00
141. Smout, Anne-Marie.: The Birds of Fife: an outline of their status and distribution. Edinburgh: John Donald Publishers, 1986. 1st. edn. (6)274pp. B/w illus. David Mitchell, distribution maps. Pictorial card covers a trifle rubbed on edges otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 6273) £6.00
142. Smythies, Bertram E.: The Birds of Burma. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1953. 2nd. revised edn. xliii, 668pp. 31 cold. plates by A. M. Hughes, fold-out map. Tape stains to epp. Dark green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. Spine head and tail rather worn with several splits but, internally, a clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 4238) £25.00
143. Snow, Barbara and David.: Birds and Berries. Calton: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1988. 1st. edn. 268pp. Many text figures by John Busby. D/w very slightly spotted on top edgse of front panel else a very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 9293) £20.00
144. Stenning, Martyn.: The Blue Tit. London: T. & A. D. Poyser, 2018. 2nd. impression. 320pp.. 24 cold. photos., b/w text figures, maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9474) £20.00
145. Swaine, Christopher M.: Birds of Gloucestershire Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1982. 1st. edn. 236pp. Cold. frontis., numerous b/w photos., text figures and maps. D/w very slightly faded on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 4940) £6.00
146. T yler, Stephanie & Orerod, Stephen.: The Dippers. London: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1994. 1st. edn. xvi,225pp. Cold. frontis., many b/w illus., maps. D/w very slightly dust-marked otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 9467) £30.00
147. Taverner, P. A.: Birds of Canada. Toronto: The Musson Book Company, 1953. Reprint. (4)446pp. 173 cold. illus. by Allan Brooks and F. C. Hennessey, 488 text figures. D/w chipped and worn with many closed tears and some minor loss and corners bumped. Clean and sound internally. (Stock ref 8941) £8.00
148. Taylor, D. W. et al.: The Birds of Kent: a review of their status and distribution. Rainham: Meresborough Books, 1984. 2nd. edn. viii,440pp. B/w photos., text figures and maps. Pictorial card covers creased on spine and a little rubbed on edges and corners otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 5976) £5.00
149. Taylor, D.W., Davenport, D.L. & Flegg,J.J.M. (eds.): The Birds of Kent: a review of their status and distribution. Meopham: The Kent Ornithological Society, 1981. 1st. edn. viii,438pp. Cold. frontis., many b/w photos., line drawings and maps. D/w with a small, closed tear in bottom edge of rear panel otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 10083) £10.00
150. Taylor, Moss.: Guardian Spirit of the East Bank: a celebration of the life of R. A. Richardson Sheringham: Wren Publishing, 2002. 1st. edn. 232pp. Many cold . and b/w illus. Foreword by Robert Gillmor. Signed by author on title page. Neat gift inscrption to ffep and d/w very slightly creased along top edge otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7323) £40.00
151. Tickell, W. L. N.: Albatrosses. Robertsbridge: Pica Press, 2000. 1st. edn. 448pp. 52 cold. photos., many b/w illus., text figures and maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 6558) £30.00
152. Tomkies, Mike: Golden Eagle Years London: Jonathan Cape, 1994 Revised edn. 224 pp. Numerous cold. photos. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 2185) £7.50
153. Vaughan, Richard.: Arctic Summer: birds in north Norway. Shrewsbury: Anthony Nelson, 1979. 1st. edn. 151(1)pp. Many cold. and b/w photos., maps. D/w slightly faded on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 9741) £8.00
154. Vaughan, Richard.: Arctic Summer: birds in north Norway.. Shrewsbury: Anthony Nelson, 1979. 1st. edn. 151(1)pp. Cold. and b/w photos., map. D/w very slightly faded on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 9729) £8.00
155. Venables, W. A. et al.: The Birds of Gwent. London: Christopher Helm, 2008. 1st. edn. 416pp. Many cold. photos. b/w line drawings and maps. D/w slightly rubbed on top edge of back panel otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 10118) £18.00
156. Village, Andrew.: The Kestrel. London: T.& A. D. Poyser, 1990. 1st. edn. 352pp. Many b/w illus. by Keith Brockie, numerous b/w photos., maps. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9469) £25.00
157. Vittery, Alan.: The Birds of Sutherland. Grantown-on-Spey: Colin Baxter Photography, 1997. 1st. edn. 160pp. Numerous line illus. by Dave Pullan, maps. Foreword by Derek Ratcliffe. Laminated, pictorial card covers, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9153) £8.00
158. Watson, Donald.: The Hen Harrier. Berkhamsted: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1977. 1st. edn. 307pp. Four cold. plates and many b/w illus. by the author, maps. D/w a trifle dust-marked on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 9296) £50.00
159. Watson, Jeff.: The Golden Eagle. London: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1997. 1st. edn. xx,374pp. Cold. frontis. by Donald Waatson, one cold. plate and numerous b/w illus. by Keith Brockie. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9413) £20.00
160. West Midland Bird Club.: Atlas of Breeding Birds of the West Midlands. London: Collins, 1970. 1st. edn. 276pp. B/w illus., maps. Gift inscription to ffep verso. D/w somewhat rubbed on edges and corners with some fraying at spine head and tail. a very good copy otherwise. (Stock ref 7511) £6.00
161. Wildash, Philip.: Birds of South Vietnam. Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1968. 1st. edn. 234pp. 25 cold. plates, text figures, map. Tape stains to epp. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering slightly faded on spine and very slightly rubbed on bottom corners. A clean, sound copy lacking the d/w. (Stock ref 7529) £7.00
162. Wilson, Major R. A.: Bird Islands of New Zealand. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1959. 1s. edn. (14)202pp. 91 b/w photos., epp maps. Lacks d/w. Blue cloth boards with dark blue spine lettering very slightlty rubbed on edges and bumped on corners else a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 10084) £6.00
163. Wyllie, Ian.: The Cuckoo. London: B. T. Batsford, 1981. 1st. edn. 176pp. Cold. and b/w photos. text figures, maps. All pp rater tanned. D/w very slightly rubbed on bottom corners otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7366) £8.00