1. Misty Annual 1979. London: IPC Magazines, 1978. 1st. edn. 143pp. Pictorial, laminated boards slightly bumped on corners otherwise a very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 7079) £20.00
2. Misty Annual 1980. London: IPC Magazines, 1979. 1st. edn. 143pp. Laminated, pictorial boards very slightly bumped on corners otherwise a very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 7080) £25.00
3. Misty Annual 1982. London: IPC Magazines, 1981. 1st. edn. 127pp. “Filled with chills from the midnight world…”. Laminated, pictorial boards a little bumped on corners otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 7081) £40.00
4. Misty Annual 1983. London: IPC Magazines, 1982. 1st. edn. 111pp. “Chilling stories inside…”. Laminated, pictorial boards, a fine copy. (Stock ref 7082) £40.00
5. Misty Annual 1984. London: IPC Magazines, 1983. 1st. edn. 111pp.”Stories from the midnight world”. Laminated, pictorial boards very slightly bumped on top corners otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7083) £50.00
6. Stories of Daring. London: Collins, nd. Unpaginated. Cold. frontis. and line drawings. Ownership signature dated July, 1925 to ffep. Pictorial paper-covered boards a little rubbed on edges and corners otherwise an unusually clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 4341) £20.00
7. Rupert Annual 1946 – The New Rupert Book London: Daily Express, 1946 120 pp. Stories include “Rupert on Coon Island” and “Rupert and Rastus” etc. “This Book Belongs To” filled in. Pictorial card covers a little rubbed on edges and a 5mm tear in fold between spine head and the top edge of back panel otherwise a clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 1933) £75.00
8. Adams, Richard.: Watership Down. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books and Kestrel Books, 1976. 1st. illustrated edn. 550pp. Numerous cold. and b/w illustrations by John Lawrence. D/w slightly rubbed on edges and corners with some tanning to spine so a very good copy in a similar slipcase. (Stock ref 8341) £150.00
9. Andersen, Hans.: Hans Andersen’s Fairy Tales. London: The Folio Society, 1995. 1st. edn. thus. xii,288pp. 16 cold. plates and numerous b/w illus. by W. Heath Robinson. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration. A fine copy in a very slightly dust-marked slipcase. (Stock ref 7917) £150.00
10. Augarde, Steve.: Barnaby Shrew, Black Dan and…the Mighty Wedgwood. London: Andre Deutsch, 1979. 1st. edn. unpaginated(32pp). Cold. illus by the author throughout. D/w a little tanned otherwise a fine copy,. (Stock ref 6383) £7.50
11. Ballantyne, R. M.: The Kitten Pilgrims: or, Great Battles and Great Victories. London: James Nisbet & Co., nd. (1882) Possibly 1st. edn. 70pp. 12 cold. plates and other b/w drawings by the author. Gift inscription (dated february 1886) to front pastedown. Front inner hinge cracked and some occasional fox-spotting to prelims. Brown cloth spine over pictorial paper-covered boards rather rubbed and grubby but contents clean. (Stock ref 8274) £50.00
12. Blackman, Malorie.: Checkmate. London: Doubleday, 2005. 1st. edn. 511pp. The concluding volume in the Noughts and Crosses trilogy. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 7111) £8.00
13. Blackman, Malorie.: Noughts and Crosses. London: Doubleday, 2001. 1st. edn. 446pp. Small ownership stamp to half-title. All pp lightly tanned. D/wslightly creased along top edge and bumpped on corners else a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 9600) £40.00
14. Blake, Quentin.: Quentin Blake’s Ten Frogs: Dix Grenouilles. London: Pavilion Children’s Books, 2008. Reprint. 28pp. Cold illus. by the author and signed by him on title page (no d/w issued). Pictorial paper boards with cloth spine, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8903) £20.00
15. Blyton, Enid: Five are Together Again. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. 1st. edn. 182pp. ine drawings by Eileen Soper. Binding slightly cocked. D/w a trifle rubbed on edges otherwise a very good copy. (Stock ref 3227) £50.00
16. Blyton, Enid: Five on Kirrin Island Again. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. 1st. edn. 192pp. Cold. frontis., two-colour and b/w line drawings by Eileen Soper. Binding slightly cocked. D/w rubbed and worn with some loss to spine and bottom corner of front panel. Internally, clean and sound. (Stock ref 3228) £50.00
17. Blyton, Enid: The Yellow Story Book London: Methuen, 1950 1st. edn. (8)152 pp. B/w illus by Kathleen Gell. Gift inscription to ffep. Corners bumped. D/w somewhat chipped and rubbed with some minor loss. Overall, a good, clean copy. (Stock ref 1937) £50.00
18. Blyton, Enid.: Five on a Hike Together. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1958. 7th Impression. 192pp. Numerous illus. by Eileen Soper. D/w chipped and worn on edges with minor loss and several small, closed tears. A clean, sound copy otherwise. (Stock ref 6706) £25.00
19. Blyton, Enid.: In the Fifth at Malory Towers. London: Methuen & Co., 1950. 1st. edn. viii,146pp. B/w illus. by Stanley Lloyd. Binding slightly cocked. D/w slighly rubbed on corners and with some minor loss at spine head and tail. A very good copy. (Stock ref 4500) £50.00
20. Bond, Michael .: Paddington at Large London: Collins, 1978. 9th. impression.128pp. B/w illus. by Peggy Fortnum. Signed by the author on half-title. D/w very slightly rubbed on edges otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 9054) £150.00
21. Bond, Michael.: Paddington Takes the Test. London: Collins, 1979. 1st. edn. 126pp. B/w illus by Peggy Fortnum. D/w very slightly tanned otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 8056) £100.00
22. Brazil, Angela: A Harum-Scarum Schoolgirl London: Blackie, nd (1919) 1st. edn. 288 pp. Six b/w plates by John Campbell. D/w chipped and worn with some loss to spine head otherwise a very good copy. (Stock ref 1295) £50.00
23. Brooks, Edwy Searles.: Expelled! London: Howard Baker, 1972. 1st. edn. thus. Eight full-length stories including The Secret Societies of St. Frank’s and The Death of Walter Church. Nelson Lee Library vol.2. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 6068) £8.00
24. Buckeridge, Anthony: That’s Jennings London: Macmillan, 1994 1st. edn. (6)121 pp. The final “Jennings” title. D/w very slightly creased at top of back panel otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 2029) £45.00
25. Burnett, Frances Hodgson.: The Secret Garden. London: The Folio Society, 2006. 1st. edn. thus. (10)273pp. Cold. frontis. and seven other cold. plates by Charles Robinson. Green cloth gilt boards. A fine copy in a very slightly dust-marked slipcase. (Stock ref 7929) £15.00
26. Carroll, Lewis.: Alice’s Adventure in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass. London: Macmillan, 1998. 1st. edn. thus. Illustrations by Sir John Tenniel, coloured by Harry Theaker and Diz Wallis. A Special Centenary Edition. D/w a little dust marked else a fine copy. (Stock ref 8091) £8.00
27. Carroll, Lewis.: Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. London: Macmillan and Co., 1887. 1st. printing of the People’s Edition. (12)179pp. 42 b/w illus. by John Tenniel. Dated ownership signature to half-title and another name in capitals on front pastedown. A little light foxing throughout. Pictorial green cloth a little dull and a trifle bumped and rubbed on corners otherwise a clean sound copy. (Stock ref 5212) £150.00
28. Carroll, Lewis.: Alice’s Adventures Under Ground: being a facsimile of the original ms. book afterwards developed into Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. London: Macmillan & Co., 1886. 1st. edn. thus. viii(8)95 plus 4pp publisher’s list. 37 b/w illus. by the author. Red cloth gilt rather rubbed on corners and rebacked with original backstrip laid on. A clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 5303) £175.00
29. Carroll, Lewis.: The Complete Alice and The Hunting of the Snark. London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. 1st edn. thus. 336pp. Illustrated in colour and b/w by Ralph Steadman. D/w very slightly creased along top edge otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 8090) £65.00
30. Carroll, Lewis.: Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There. London: Macmillan, 1887. People’s edn. (12)208pp plus 3pp publisher’s list. 50 b/w illus. by John Tenniel. Lacks ffep. Some light foxing throughout. Pictorial green cloth rubbed on edges and bumped on corners otherwise a reasonably clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 3806) £80.00
31. Cooper, Susan.: Over Sea, Under Stone. London: The Folio Society, 2011. 1st. edn. thus. x,206pp. Illustrated by Laura Carlin with a new preface by the author. Quarter cloth over pictorial paper covered boards. A fine copy in a like slipcase. (Stock ref 8028) £25.00
32. Crowther, Charles: Steamboat Bill London: Collins, nd (1949?) Presumed 1st. edn. No pagination. Cold. illus. by the author throughout. Ownership inscription to front inner flap of d/w. D/w a little rubbed on edges with one or two very smill tears and stained on inner surface. Internally, clean and bright. (Stock ref 1753) £30.00
33. Dahl, Roald.: Boy: tales of childhood London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. 1st. edn. 160pp. B/w illus. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 6375) £15.00
34. Dahl, Roald.: Roald Dahl’s Guide top Railway Safety. London: British Railways Board, 1991. 1st. edn. 24pp. Cold. illus. by Quentin Blake. Pictorial card covers, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8971) £0.00
35. Dahl, Roald.: The BFG. London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. 1st. edn. 224pp. B/w illus. by Quentin Blake. All pp lightly tanned. Price-clipped d/w very slightly scratched on back panel otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 8076) £150.00
36. Farjeon, Eleanor.: Grannie Gray: plays and singing-games for children. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1939. 1st. edn. viii,148pp. Illustrations by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. Small, neat ownership signature to ffep. D/w slightly faded on spine and with considerable loss at spine head othersise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 8756) £10.00
37. Foss, Michael (ed.): A Treasury of Fairy Tales with Classic Illustrations. London: Michael O’Mara Books, 1986. 1st. edn. 160pp. Numerous cold. and b/w illus. by Arthur Rackham, Kai Nielsen, Edmund Dulac, Warwick Goble et al. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8114) £10.00
38. Grahame, Kenneth:: The Golden Age. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1928. 1st. edn. thus. x, 166 pp. plus 4 pp adverts. B/w illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. Corners slightly bumped, d/w chipped and worn with some loss but generally a very clean and sound copy. (Stock ref 6098) £45.00
39. Greenwood, James.: The Hatchet Throwers. London: John Camden Hotten, 1866. 1st. edn. 164pp. 36 cold. wood engravings by Ernest Griset. Rebacked dark blue cloth boards with gilt decoration somewhat rubbed on corners and edges otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6481) £100.00
40. Henty, G. A.: To Herat and Cabul: a story of the first Afghan War. London: Blackie & Son, 1902. 1st. edn. 352pp plus 32pp publisher’s list. Eight b/w illus. by Charles M. Sheldon, map. School proze plate to front pastedown. Dark blue decorated cloth boards with gilt lettering very slightly rubbed on corners otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6058) £40.00
41. Hughes, Ted.: Ffangs the Vampire Bat and the Kiss of Truth. London: Faber & Faber, 1986. 1st. edn. 96pp. Illustrated by Chris Riddell. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8034) £10.00
42. Hunter, Norman.: The Incredible Adventures of Professor Branestawm. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1933. 1st. edn. xiv,203(5)pp. Cold. frontis. and 76 b/w illus. by W. Heath Robinson. Orange cloth boards with black lettering and decoration faded on spine and a little rubbed on edges and corners otherwisev a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 9697) £70.00
43. Johns, Capt. W. E.: Biggles Air Detective Omnibus. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. 2nd. impression. 640pp. B/w illus. D/w a little rubbed on edges and corners otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 7420) £20.00
44. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles – Air Detective. London: Latimer House,1953. 4th. impression.142pp. B/w illus. D/w rubbed and worn with several small, closed tears otrherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6677) £15.00
45. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles and the Leopards of Zinn. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1960. 1st. edn. 184pp. Six cold. plates by Leslie Stead. D/w a little rubbed along top edge with three tiny, closed tears otherwisea very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 7128) £25.00
46. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles and the Lost Sovereigns. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1964. 1st. edn. 184pp. Cold. frontis. and b/w illus. by Leslie Stead. D/w very slightly rubbed on corners otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7159) £45.00
47. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles and the Missing Millionaire. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1961. 1st. edn. 170pp. Cold. frontis. by Leslie Stead. D/w very slightly rubbed on corners otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7129) £30.00
48. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles at World’s End. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1959. 1st. edn. 182pp. Six cold. plates by Leslie Stead. Binding slightly cocked. D/w a little rubbed on edges and corners with two tiny, closed tears otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 7127) £25.00
49. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles Buries a Hatchet. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1958. 1st. edn. 184pp. Six cold. plates by Leslie Stead. D/w a little rubbed on edges and corners otherwise a very cleamn, sound copy. (Stock ref 7125) £30.00
50. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles Defies the Swastika. London: Armada, 1962. 1st. P/B edn. 159pp. B/w illus. Pictorial card covers a little rubbed and creased otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6698) £7.00
51. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles Flies East. London: Armada, 1963. 1st. P/B edn. 192pp. Pictorial card covers slightly creased on spine and bottom corners otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6697) £8.00
52. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles Flies to Work: some unusual cases of Biggles and his Air Police. London: Dean & Son, nd (1963). 1st. edn. 184pp. All pp. tanned. D/w slightly rubbed on corners and edges with some fraying at spine head otherwise a very good copy. (Stock ref 6689) £10.00
53. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles Gets His Men. London: Armada, 1963. 1st. P/B edn.143pp. Pictorial card covers a little rubbed on edges and corners with two light creases in back panel otherwise a clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 6702) £5.00
54. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles Goes to War. London: Armada, 1962. 1st. P/B edn. 159pp. Pictorial card covers a trifle creased on spine and rubbed on corners otherwise a clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 6700) £4.00
55. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles Hits the Trail. London: Oxford University Press, 1953. Reprint. 250pp. B/w illus. by Alfred Sindall. D/w rubbed on edges and corners with several small, closed tears otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6678) £15.00
56. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles Hunts Big Game. London: Armada, 1963. 1st. P/B edn. 159pp. Pictorial card covers slightly rubbed and creased otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6699) £7.00
57. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles in the Cruise of the Condor. London: Dean & Son, nd. Reprint. 184pp. All pp rather tanned. D/w slightly rubbed on edges and corners otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6688) £6.00
58. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles in the South Seas. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1962. New edn. 184pp. All pp rather tanned. D/w very slightly rubbed on edges and corners otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7166) £15.00
59. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles in the Terai London: Brockhampton Press, 1966 1st edn. 176 pp. D/w just showing a little rubbing to spine head otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 6703) £200.00
60. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles Makes Ends Meet. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. 1st. edn. 192pp. Cold. frontis and five other plates by Stead. D/w very slightly rubbed on edges and corners otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7161) £40.00
61. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles Sets a Trap. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. 1st. edn. 159pp. B/w illus. by Stead. D/w slightly rubbed on corners and edges otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7160) £45.00
62. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles Takes a Hand. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. 1st. edn. 160pp. B/w illus. by Leslie Stead. D/w a trifle rubbed on edges and corners otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7131) £30.00
63. Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles Takes a Hand. London: Knight Books, 1975. 1st. P/B edn. 159pp. Pictorial card covers rubbed on edges and corners otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6701) £8.00
64. Johns, Captain W. E.: Gimlet Lends a Hand. London: Armada, 1964. 1st. P/B edn. 158pp. B/w ills. by Leslie Stead. Pictorial card covers a little rubbed on edges and corners otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6696) £10.00
65. Johns, Captain W.E.: Biggles in Mexico. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1959. 1st. edn. 183pp. Six cold. plates by Leslie Stead. D/w very slightly rubbed on corners and a trifle frayed at spine head otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 7126) £40.00
66. Keeping, Charles.: Wasteground Circus. London: Oxford University Press, 1975. 1st. edn. 32pp. Cold. illus. throughout. Bottom edges of boards rubbed. D/w also slightly rubbed on bottom edge and with a small, closed tear at bottom of fromt fold-in. Internally, very clean and sound. (Stock ref 6357) £20.00
67. Kerr, Judith.: Mog and the Granny. London: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st. edn. Unpaginated (32pp). Many cold. illus. by the author. D/w slightly creased along top edge otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 9694) £25.00
68. Kingsley, Charles.: The Water Babies. London: Ward Lock, nd (c1940). New edn. 3340(4)pp. 48 cold. plates (including epp) by Harry Theaker. Gift inscription to half-title. D/w rubbed and worn but strengthened by archival tape to top and bottom edges else a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 9611) £50.00
69. Kipling, Rudyard.: All the Mowgli Stories. London: Macmillan & Co., 1943. Reprint. 271pp. Eight cold. plates and numerous b/w illus. by Stuart Tresilian. Binding very slightly cocked and boards slightly bumped on corners. D/w slightly rubbed on edges and corners with several closed tears but,otherwise, a very good, clean copy. (Stock ref 7849) £20.00
70. Lanes, Selma G.: The Art of Maurice Sendak. London: The Bodley Head, 1981. 1st. UK edn. 278pp. Numerous cold. plates (some fold-out) and line drawings by Sendak , cold. and b/w photos. Printed glassine d/w, a fine copy.50.00 (Stock ref 7102) £50.00
71. Lang, Andrew: The Animal Story Book London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1896 1st. edn. xiv, 400 pp. Many B/w illus by H. J. Ford. Aeg. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and design slightly rubbed on edges and dulled on spine otherwise a clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 9659) £45.00
72. Lewis, C. S.: Prince Caspian: the return to Narnia. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1969. 7th impression. 195pp. Cold. frontis. and many b/w illus. by Pauline Baynes. Price-clipped d/w worn on corners and edges with several small, closed tears else a very good copy. (Stock ref 8901) £25.00
73. Lofting, Hugh.: Doctor Dolittle and the Secret Lake. Harmondsworth: Puffin Books, 1969. 1st. Penguin edn. 329pp. b/w illus. by the author. All pp lightly tanned. Pictorial card covers very slightly faded on spine and rubbed on edges otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 5367) £5.00
74. Lofting, Hugh.: Doctor Dolittle in the Moon. Harmondsworth: Puffin Books, 1968. 1st. Penguin edn. 169pp. B/w illus. by the author. All pp lightly tanned. Pictorial card covers faded on spine otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 5365) £5.00
75. Lofting, Hugh.: Doctor Dolittle’s Caravan. Harmondsworth: Puffin Books, 19868. 1st. Penguin edn. 235pp. B/w illus. by the author. All pp lightly tanned. Pictorial card covers faded on spine and very slightly rubbed on edges otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 5364) £5.00
76. Lofting, Hugh.: Doctor Dolittle’s Garden. Harmondsworth: Puffin Books, 1968. 1st. Penguin edn. 221pp. B/e illus. by the author. Pictorial card covers slightly faded on spine otherwise a very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 5366) £5.00
77. Lofting, Hugh.: Doctor Dolittle’s Post Office Harmondsworth: Puffin Books, 1967 1st. Penguin edn. 265pp. B/w illus. by author. All pp lightly tanned. Pictorial card covers slightly rubbed on edges and creased on both panels otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 5362) £5.00
78. Lofting, Hugh.: Doctor Dolittle’s Return. Harmondsworth: Puffin Books, 1969. 1st. Penguin edn. 166pp. B/w illus. by the author. All pp lightly tanned. Pictorial card covers a trifle faded on spine otherwise a very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 5368) £5.00
79. Lofting, Hugh.: Doctor Dolittle’s Zoo. Harmondsworth: Puffin Books, 1967. 1st. Penguin edn. 229pp. B/w illus. by the author. All pp lightly tanned. Pictorial card covers a little rubbed on edges and faded on the spine otherwise a clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 5363) £5.00
80. Lofting, Hugh.: The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1967. 1st. Penguin edn. 269pp. B/w illus. b y the author. All pp lightly tanned. Pictorial card covers slightly rubbed on edges otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 5361) £5.00
81. Masefield, John.: The Box of Delights or When the Wolves were Running. London: The Folio Society, 2012. 1st. Folio edn. xiv,258pp. Nine cold. plates by Sara Ogilvie. Introduction by Adele Geras. Pictorial cloth boards, a fine copy in an unmarked slipcase. (Stock ref 8905) £120.00
82. McCaughrean, Geraldine.: The Orchard Book of Stories from the Ballet. London: Orchard Books, 1994. 1st edn. 112pp. Numerous cold. illus. by Angela Barrett. D/w very slightly creased along top edge otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 8112) £15.00
83. Morpurgo, Michael.: Alone on a Wide Sea. London: HarperCollins, 2006. 1st. edn. 314pp. Signed by the author on half-title.. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8069) £25.00
84. Morpurgo, Michael.: Lucky Button. London: Walker Books, 2017. 1st. edn. 168(4)pp. Many cold. and b/w illus. by Michael Foreman. D/w very slightly rubbed at spine tail otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 8068) £10.00
85. Morpurgo, Michael.: On Angel Wings. London: Egmont, 2006. 1`st. edn. 48pp. Cold. illus. by Quentin Blake and signed by him on ffep. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8897) £40.00
86. Morpurgo, Michael.: Private Peaceful. London: Collins, 2003. 1st. edn. 185pp. Signed by the author on half-title. All pp lightly tanned. D/w, a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 8070) £25.00
87. Morpurgo, Michael.: War Horse. London: Egmont, 2007. Reissue. 182pp. Signed by the author on title page. Pictorial card covers, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8532) £8.00
88. Morpurgo. Michael.: Miss Wirtles Revenge Tadworth: Kaye & Ward, 1981. 1st. edn. unpaginated (32pp). Illus. by Graham Clarke. Signed by the author on half-title. Laminated pictorial boards slightly faded in top left hand corner of front board otherwise a very clean, sound copy. (Stock ref 6382) £20.00
89. Muchamore, Robert.: Shadow Wave. London: Hodder Children’s Books, 2010. 1st. edn. 343pp. Inscribed by the author on title page. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 5404) £10.00
90. Murail, Marie-Aude & Elvire.: Father Christmas’s Last Present. London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. 1st. edn. 32pp. Cold. illus. by Quentin Blake. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 8896) £6.00
91. O’Brian, Patrick.: Men-of-War. London: Collins, 1974. 1st. edn. 76pp. Cold. and b/w illus. D/w very slightly rubbed on edges and corners else a fine copy. (Stock ref 9053) £35.00
92. Papas.: Elias the Fisherman. London: Oxford University Press, 1970. 1st. edn. unpaginated (32pp). Cold. illus by the author throughout. D/ w a little creased along top edge, a very good copy. (Stock ref 6358) £8.00
93. Paver, Michelle.: The Outcast. London: Orion Children’s Books, 2007. 1st. edn. 263pp. B/w illus. by Geoff Taylor. No.4 in the Chronicles of Ancient Darkness series. Signed by the author on title page. Price-clipped d/w otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7104) £20.00
94. Perrault, Charles.: Perrault’s Fairy Tales. London: The Folio Society, 1998. 1st. edn. thus. (10)185pp. 30 cold. plates by Edmund Dulac, Red pictorial cloth gilt. A fine copy in a ver slightly dust-marked slipcase. (Stock ref 7919) £120.00
95. Richards, Frank.: Billy Bunter Gets the Boot! London: Howard Baker, 1978. 1st. edn. 232(2)pp. Howard Baker Greyfriars Library, book 1. All pp lightly tanned. Very light tape stains to fepp. D/ very slightly faded on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 6069) £8.00
96. Richards, Frank.: Billy Bunter Gets the Boot. London: Howard Baker, 1978. 1st. edn. thus. 233 pp. Greyfriars Library no.1. Some very light staining to f.e.p.’s otherwise a fine copy in d/w. (Stock ref 3211) £12.00
97. Richards, Frank.: Billy Bunter of Bunter Court. London: Howard Baker, 1969. 1st. edn. thus. Magnet Library vol. 3. Stories include Billy Bunter’s Brainwave, Bunter of Bunter Court and The Bunter Court Eleven. D/w very slightly rubbed on edges otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7169) £10.00
98. Richards, Frank.: Bunter the Bad Lad! London: Howard Baker, 1979. 1st. edn. 224pp. Greyfriars Library, book 2. Tape stains to fepp. D/w very slightly rubbed along top edge otherwise a very good copy. (Stock ref 6070) £8.00
99. Richards, Frank.: Bunter the Bad Lad. London: Howard Baker, 1979. 1st. edn. thus. 225 pp. Greyfriars Library no.2. Some staining to f.e.p.’s and very light foxing to edges otherwise a fine copy in d/w. (Stock ref 3210) £10.00
100. Richards, Frank.: The Rebellion of Harry Wharton. London: Howard Baker, 1969. 1st. edn. thus. The Magnet Library vol. 2. Stories include The Worst Boy in the Form, The rebel of the Remove and The Way of the Rebel. Price-clipped d/w rather worn on edges with two small, closed tears otherwise a very good copy. (Stock ref 7168) £6.00
101. Rowling, J. K.: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1998. 1st. P/B edn. 251pp. Pictorial card covers, a fine copy. (Stock ref 9612) £100.00
102. Rowling, J. K.: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. London: Bloomsbury, 2000. 1st. P/B edn. 636pp. Pictorial card covers very slightly creased on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 10112) £50.00
103. Rowling, J. K.: The Prisoner of Azkaban. London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1999. 1st. P/B edn. 317pp. Gift inscription on p5. Pictorial card covers very slightly faded on spine otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7384) £40.00
104. Rynd, Evelyne E.: Otherland London: Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co., 1907 1st. edn. xv, 181 pp. Numerous illus. by Dorthy Furniss. Ownership inscription to ffep. Pictorial green cloth bumped on corners and sightly rubbed at spine head and tail. Internally, clean and sound and, overall a very good copy. (Stock ref 1570) £35.00
105. Saville, Malcolm.: The Purple Valley. London: Heinemann, 1964. 1st. edn. 215pp. d/w very slightly rubbed on corners otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 7665) £20.00
106. Stein, Gertrude.: The World is Round. London: B. T. Batsford, 1939. 1st. edn. 62pp. Many b/w illus. by Sir Francis Rose. Red cloth boards rather faded and stained. D/w chipped and worn with loss to spine and along both edges. Clean and sound internally. (Stock ref 8297) £50.00
107. Stong, Phil.: Honk the Moose. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1936. 1st. UK edn. 80pp. Cold. and b/w illus. by Kurt Wiese. Gift inscription on half-title. Pictorial paper-covered boards rather rubbed and worn on edges and corners but clean and sound internally. (Stock ref 7046) £10.00
108. Stong, Phil.: No-Sitch: the hound. London: George Harrap & Co., 1937. 1st. UK edn. 80pp. Many cold. and b/w illus. by Kurt Wiese. D/w chipped and worn on edges and corners with several small, closed tears and some fairly minor loss at spine head. A clean, sound copy internally. (Stock ref 7001) £15.00
109. Sutcliff, Rosemary.: The Horse Lord. London: The Folio Society, 2017. 1st. Folio edn. xx,266pp. B/w illus. by Felix Miall. Introduced by Philip Reeve. Blue pictorial cloth boards, a fine copy in a very slightly dust marked slipcase. (Stock ref 8972) £50.00
110. Tesnohlidek, Rudolf.: The Cunning Little Vixen. London: The Bodley Head, 1986. 1st. UK edn. 186pp. Numerous cold. illus. by Maurice Sendak. Translated by Tatiana Firkusny, Maritza Morgan and Robert T. Jones. Afterword by Robert T. Jones. D/w slightly faded on spine and with two small, closed tears in top edge otherwise a very good copy. (Stock ref 7099) £15.00
111. von Arnim, Elizabeth.: The April Baby’s Book of Tunes. New York: Macmillan & Co., 1900. 1st. edn. 75pp.16 cold plates by Kate Greenaway. Both inner hinges cracked. Pictorial cloth boards rather grubby else a clean sound copy.. (Stock ref 9048) £40.00
112. Walliams, David.: Mr. Stink. London: HarperCollins, 2009. 1st. edn. 267pp. B/w illus. by Quentin Blake. Signed by the author on title page. D/w, a fine copy. (Stock ref 7819) £180.00
113. Walliams, David.: The Boy in the Dress. London: Harper Collins, 2008. 1st. edn. 232pp. B/w illustrations by Quentin Blake. The author’s first novel. Price-clipped d/w slightly creased along top edge otherwise a very clean, bright copy. (Stock ref 7818) £50.00
114. Williams, Marcia.: Oliver Twist and Other Great Dickens Stories. London: Walker Books, 2007. 3rd. impression. 47pp. Retold and illustrated by Marcia Williams. Inscribed by her on title page. laminated pictorial card covers slightly rubbed on corners otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 6763) £8.00
115. York, Susannah.: In Search of Unicorns. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973, 1st. edn. Unpaginated(86pp). Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w by Wendy Hall. D/w lightly tanned otherwise a fine copy. (Stock ref 9877) £15.00